📄WASDE

SCHEDULED REPORTS -2019

TITLERELEASE DATESLINK
WASDEJan. 11 - 12:00PM ETGovt. Shutdown
WASDE - 585 Feb. 8 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 586Mar. 8 - 12:00PM ET
PROSPECTIVE PLANTINGSMar. 29 - 12:00PM ET
QUARTERLY STOCKSMar. 29 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 587Apr. 9 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 588 ★★★May 10 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 589Jun. 11 - 12:00PM ET
QUARTERLY STOCKSJun. 28 - 12:00PM ET
AcreageJun. 28 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 590Jul. 11 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 591Aug. 12 - 12:00PM ET
QUARTERLY STOCKSSep. 30 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 592Sep. 12 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 593Oct. 10 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 594Nov. 8 - 12:00PM ET
WASDE - 595Dec. 10 - 12:00PM ET
*The USDA provides yield forecasts based on farmer surveys, objective yield surveys, and remote sensing indications in August. Conditions are not directly factored in to the yield estimate.
*May WASDE report is the most important USDA reports of the year. This is the initial outlook of the year.

U.S.CORN SUPPLY AND USE 1/

CHICAGO CORN

CHICAGO ETHANOL

-2017/182018/19 Est.2019/20 Proj. May2019/20 Proj. JunChange
Million Acres
Area Planted90.289.192.889.8-3.0
Area Harvested82.781.785.482.4-3.0
Bushels
Yield per Harvested Acre176.6176.4176.0166.0-10.0
Million Bushels
Beginning Stocks2,2932,1402,0952,195+100
Production14,60914,42015,03013,680-1,350
Imports36353550+15
    Supply, Total16,93916,59517,16015,925-1,235
Feed and Residual5,3045,3005,4505,150-300
Food, Seed & Industrial7,0566,9006,9506,9500
  Ethanol & by-products 2/5,6055,4505,5005,5000
    Domestic, Total12,36012,20012,40012,100-300
Exports2,4382,2002,2752,150125
    Use, Total14,79914,40014,67514,250-425
Ending Stocks2,1402,1952,4851,675-810
Stocks-to-Use Ratio14.46%14.44%16.93%11.75%-5.18%p

*Note : Totals may not add due to rounding. 1/ Marketing year beginning September 1 for corn and sorghum; June 1 for barley and oats.  2/ Corn processed in ethanol plants to produce ethanol and by-products including distillers’ grains, corn gluten feed, corn gluten meal, and corn oil. 
*Corn 1 MT = 39.368 BU
*1 ACRE = 0.404686 hectare

U.S.WHEAT SUPPLY AND USE 1/

CHICAGO WHEAT

KANSAS WHEAT

-2017/182018/19 Est.2019/20 Proj. May2019/20 Proj. JunChange
Million Acres
Area Planted46.147.845.845.80
Area Harvested37.639.639.039.00
Bushels
Yield per Harvested Acre46.447.648.648.7+0.1
Million Bushels
Beginning Stocks1,1811,0991,1271,102-25
Production1,7411,8841,8971,903+6
Imports 1571401401400
    Supply, Total3,0793,123 3,1643,145-19
Food9649609659650
Seed 636268680
Feed and Residual515090140+50
    Domestic, Total1,0791,0721,1231,173+50
Exports9019509009000
Use, Total1,9802,0222,0232,073+50
Ending Stocks1,0991,1021,1411,072-69
Stocks-to-Use Ratio55.50%56.43%56.40%51.71%0

*Note : Totals may not add due to rounding. 1/ Marketing year beginning June 1.
*Wheat 1 MT = 36.7437 BU
*1 acre = 0.404686 hectare

U.S. DURUM WHEAT 1/

-2016201720182019
Area Planted - 1,000 Acres
Arizona97907140
California55354045
Idaho1025115
Montana780890840580
North Dakota1,4601,2601,100750
South Dakota1073NA
United States2,4122,3072,0651,420
-2016/172017/18 Est.2018/19 Proj. Apr2018/19 Proj. JunChange
Million Bushels
Beginning Stocks283635350
Production1045577770
    Supply, Total 2/1621421671670
    Domestic Use101908786-1
Exports24182520-5
Use, Total126107112106-6
Ending Stocks36355561-6

*Note : Totals may not add due to rounding. 1/ Marketing year beginning June 1. 2/ Includes imports.
*Wheat 1 MT = 36.7437 BU

RUSSIAN WHEAT

DOLLAR RUBLE

DOLLAR INDEX

-2017/182018/19 Est.2019/20 Proj. May2019/20 Proj. JunChange
Million Metric Tons
Beginning Stocks10.8312.046.737.73+1.00
Production85.1771.6977.0078.00+1.00
Imports0.470.500.500.500
Domestic Feed2018.0018.5019.00+0.50
Domestic Total43.0040.5040.5041.50+1.00
Exports41.4237.0036.0037.00+1.00
Ending Stocks12.046.737.737.730

WHEAT EXPORTS

-15/1616/1717/1818/19 Est.19/20 Proj. Jun
??Russia25.5427.8141.4236.0037.00
??Ukraine17.4318.1117.7816.2019.50
🇰🇿Kazakhstan7.607.409.008.507.50
??United States21.1728.6024.5225.8624.49
??Canada22.1120.1621.9524.3024.00
??Argentina9.6013.8312.6613.0014.00
??Australia16.1222.6413.859.0013.50
??European Union34.6927.4323.2924.0026.50
○Total154.35165.98164.47156.86166.49
○Black Sea32.76%32.12%41.46%38.69%38.44%

*Million Metric Tons
*European Union : EU 27 countries
*Black Sea : Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan

WORLD GRAIN ENDING STOCKS

-17/1818/19 Est.19/20 Proj. May19/20 Proj. JunChange
Total Grains811.88798.45 808.85785.95-22.90
Wheat280.95276.57293.01294.34+1.33
Corn339.25325.38314.71290.52-24.19
Soybean99.10112.80113.09 112.66-0.43
Rice162.09170.21172.22171.87-0.35
cotton80.9477.5375.6977.26+1.57
*Million Metric Tons
*Total Grains : Wheat, coarse grains, and milled rice.